AMAA 2013: List of Nominees

AMAA 2013Nominees for the 9th Africa Academy Awards (AMAA) were announced last Friday (March 15) at a dinner, which took place at the Bingu International Conference Centre in Lilongwe, Malawi. The event was attended by Her Excellency President Joyce Banda of Malawi, and a host of film stars from across Africa.

AMAA received 328 entries from across Africa, up from 220 in 2011. These included 134 feature films, 88 short films, 57 documentaries and six animations. Following is a list of the nominees.

1. Best Short Film

  • Dead River (Namibia)
  • Elegy for a Revolutionary (South Africa)
  • Yellow Fever (Kenya)
  • Kwaku Ananse (Ghana)
  • Nhamo (Zimbabwe)
  • Big Daddy (Nigeria)
  • Release (South Africa)
  • Burnt Forest (Kenya)

2. Best Documentary

  • Fuelling Poverty (Nigeria)
  • Gun To Tape (South Africa)
  • Swimming The Zambezi (South Africa)
  • Give Me Back My Home (Kenya)
  • The African Cypher Fly on the Wall (South Africa)

3. Best Diaspora Feature

  • Against The Grain (USA)
  • Between Friends (Trinidad and Tobago)
  • Stones in the Sun (Haiti/USA)

4. Best Diaspora Documentary

  • Fan Do Brasil (Brazil/Guatemala)
  • My Thiero Boys (USA)
  • Red, White, Black and Blue (USA)

5. Best Animation

  • Tageni’s Doll (Namibia)
  • Adventure of Zambezia (South Africa)
  • Mission Impossible (Nigeria)
  • Oba (Nigeria)
  • Lion of Judah (South Africa)

6. Best Film by an African Abroad

  • Turning Point (USA/Nigeria)
  • The Assassin’s Practice (UK/Nigeria)
  • Last Flight to Abuja (UK/Nigeria)
  • Bianca (USA/Nigeria)
  • Woolwich Boys (UK/Nigeria)

7. Achievement in Production Production Design

  • Virgin Margarida
  • Elelwani
  • The Twin Sword
  • Contract
  • Blood and Henna
  • Okoro The Prince

8. Achievement in Costume Design

  • Twin Sword
  • Elelwani
  • Virgin Margarida
  • Blood and Henna
  • The Meeting
  • Cobweb

9. Achievement in Makeup

  • The Meeting
  • Twin Sword
  • Elelwani
  • Ninah’s Dowry
  • Okoro The Prince
  • Uhlanga, The Mark

10. Achievement in Soundtrack

  • Journey to Self
  • Okoro the Prince
  • The Last Fishing Boat
  • HoodRush
  • Nairobi Half Life
  • The Twin Sword

11. Achievement in Visual Effects

  • Okoro the Prince
  • The Twin Sword
  • Elelwani
  • Last Flight To Abuja
  • Uhlanga, The Mark
  • Awakening

12. Achievement in Sound

  • Last Flight to Abuja
  • Streets of Calabar
  • Heroes and Zeros
  • Zama Zama
  • Virgin Margarida
  • Nairobi Half Life

13. Prize for Achievement in Cinematography

  • Virgin Margarida
  • Nairobi Half Life
  • Uhlanga, The Mark
  • Swirl in Bamako
  • The Twin Sword
  • Elelwani

14. Achievement in Editing

  • Last Flight to Abuja
  • Contract
  • Elelwani
  • Nairobi Half Life
  • Uhlanga, The Mark
  • Heroes and Zeros

15. Achievement in Lighting

  • Zama Zama
  • The Flower Girl
  • Moi Zaphira
  • Elelwani
  • Uhlanga, The Mark

16. Achievement in Screenplay

  • Contract
  • Ninah’s Dowry
  • Heroes and Zeros
  • Alan Poza
  • Blood and Henna
  • Zama Zama

17. Best Nigerian Film

  • Blood and Henna
  • Heroes and Zeros
  • The Meeting
  • Confusion Na Wa
  • The Twin Sword
  • Kokomma
  • Okoro The Prince

18. Best Film in an African Language

  • Moi Zaphira (Burkina Faso)
  • Elelwani (South Africa)
  • Elelwani (South Africa)
  • The Last Fishing Boat (Malawi)
  • Nairobi Half Life (Kenya)
  • Blood and Henna (Nigeria)
  • Sherifa (Togo)
  • Kokomma (Nigeria)

19. Most Promising Actor

  • Belinda Effah – Kokomma
  • Sumela Maculuva – Virgin Magarida
  • Joseph Wairimu – Nairobi Half Life
  • Shonelo Mbutho – Uhlanga The Mark
  • Karounwi Olakunle – The Twin Sword

20: Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Gabriel Afolayan – HoodRush
  • Ali Nuhu – Blood and Henna
  • Olwenya Maina – Nairobi Half Life
  • Alfred Atungu – Twin Sword
  • Ikponmwosa Gold – Confusion Na Wa

21. Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Ermelinda Cimela – Virgin Margarida
  • Patience Ozokwo – Turning Point
  • Linda Ejiofor – The Meeting
  • Crista Eka – Ninah’s Dowry
  • Foluke Daramola – Cobweb

22. Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • OC Ukeje – Alan Poza
  • Bimbo Manuel – Heroes and Zeros
  • Lindani Nkosi – Zama Zama
  • Justus Esiri – The Assassin’s Practice
  • Hlomla Dandala – Contract
  • Femi Jacobs – The Meeting
  • Anurin Nwunembom – Ninah’s Dowry

23.  Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Yvonne Okoro – Contract
  • Florence Masebe – Elelwani
  • Mariam Ouedraogo – Moi Zaphira
  • Rita Dominic – The Meeting
  • Mbufung Seikeh – Ninah’s Diary
  • Flora Suya – Last Fishing Boat

24. Best Director

  • Kenneth Gyang – Confusion Na Wa
  • Shemu Joyah – Last Fishing Boat
  • Shirley Frimpong Manso – Contract
  • Niji Akanni – Heroes and Zeroes
  • David Kitounga – Nairobi Half Life
  • Ntshaveni Wa Luruli – Elelwani

27. Best Film

  • Nairobi Half Life (Kenya)
  • Ninah’s Dowry (Cameroun)
  • Last Fishing Boat (Malawi)
  • Virgin Margarida (Mozambique)
  • Elelwani (South Africa)
  • Last Flight To Abuja (Nigeria)
  • Confusion Na Wa (Nigeria)

Note: Nominations were not considered for the Best Diaspora Film category, because the AMAA jury did not feel the entries were representative of the genre. Also, names for nominees in the Best Child Actor category are not yet available, but the films that produced the nominees are Cobweb, The Ugandan, Imbabazi: The Pardon, Ninah’s Dowry, Swirl in Bamako, and Moi Zaphira.


Be Sociable, Share!
This entry was posted in News & Features and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to AMAA 2013: List of Nominees

  1. Chukwudi says:

    I am just overwhelmed with joy that you guys are doing this great job and projecting the image of all black Africans to the world, me and many of my friends in diaspora are just proud of you guys. keep up the good work.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>